Governors

Who are the governors and what is their role in school?

The governors are a group of local people who have put themselves forward to take a role in the running of the school. Governors are different from volunteers in that they have statutory responsibilities to fulfil and are an integral part of the school's leadership. The role of governor is unpaid and people put themselves forward to serve their community. Governors do not need to be experts in education - in fact, it is a real benefit to have other, complimentary, experience on the governing body.

Governors are responsible for (among other things) agreeing school policies, setting and monitoring the school budget and for securing positive outcomes for pupils. The governors delegate the day to day running of the school to the headteacher who, in turn, delegates certain responsibilities to other senior leaders and staff. However, the headteacher is ultimately accountable to the governors for the performance of the school.

Governors are there to both support the school and to challenge it to be the best it can for the sake of its pupils and community. We hope you find the information in this section useful and informative.

Mike Waldron - Chair of Governors

Structure of the Governing Body

The governing body reconstituted in May 2015. The following membership structure has been agreed:

 

      • Two parent governors
      • One local authority governor
      • One staff governor
      • One headteacher
      • Seven co-opted governors
      • One clerk to the governors

Governor Newsletter

November 2016 Edition - achievement in 15/16 and priorities for 16/17

Committees

The governing body has agreed the following committee structure to conduct its work:

 Committee Name  Role of Committee
 Leadership &    Management Committee Monitoring: outcomes for pupils, the quality of teaching, learning & assessment, the curriculum, families & community, behaviour, attendance & exclusion, inclusion & equalities.
 Resources Committee  Monitoring: finance, personnel, premises, health & safety and safeguarding.
 Pay Panel  Undertaking the performance management of the headteacher and ratifying staff pay decisions.
 Complaints / Exclusions /  Staff Grievance Panel This panel will be assembled if required in line with the terms of reference.

 

Governor Pecuniary and Business Register 2016 / 17 (the school has a statutory duty to display this information on its website)

  

Name

Category of Governor &  Appointing body

Term of office

Appointed - Expiry

Committee membership

Position on Governing Body & Additional

Responsibilities

Business & Pecuniary Interests

Trustee or Governor at another educational establishment

Any other relevant Interest e.g. relationships with staff members

Mr Matthew Baker

Parent

Elected by parents

04.11.15

03.11.18

Resources

Vice-chair Resources

Eco-schools

Health & Safety

None

None

·        Parent  Y5

Louise Didcott

Co-opted

Appointed by Governing Body

16.05.16

15.05.19

Resources

Vice-chair Governors

Training Co-ordinator

English

Early Years

None

None

·        Parent Y1

Mrs Sherilyn Elmes

Co-opted

Appointed by Governing Body

19.05.2015

18.05.2018

Resources

Leadership & Management

Science & Computing

None

None

·        Parent  Y3 & Y6

Mrs Jo Hall

Parent

Elected by parents

19.05.2015

13.02.2018

Leadership & Management

Vice-chair of Leadership & Management

Physical, Social, Health Education

Physical Education

None

None

·        Parent  Y1 & Y3

Mrs Lisa James

Co-opted

Appointed by Governing Body

08.12.2015

07.12.2018

Resources

Pay Panel

Chair of Resources

Humanities

None

None

·        Parent  Y5

Miss Sue Lock

Co-opted

Appointed by Governing Body

19.05.2015

18.05.2018

Leadership & Management

 

None

None

·        Employed as Deputy Headteacher

·        Y6 teacher

Miss Clare Martin

Staff

23.09.16

22.09.19

Leadership & Management

 

 

 

·        Y2 Teacher

Miss Cassie Perryman

Co-opted

Appointed by Governing Body

20.10.15

19.10.18

Leadership & Management

Special Educational Needs & Disability

Inclusion

Teacher at SGC Primary Pupil Referral Unit (provides services to primary schools)

None

None

Mr Mike Waldron

Co-opted

Appointed by Governing Body

19.05.2015

18.05.2018

Resources

Pay Panel

 

Chair of Governing Body

Child Protection

Attendance

    Standards/Assessment

None

None

None

Mrs Susan Weaver

Local Authority

Appointed by the Local Authority

08.12.2014

07.12.2018

Leadership & Management

Chair of Leadership & Management

Maths

Music

Languages(French)

Religious Education

School Council

None

None

None

Mr Phil Winterburn

Headteacher

Ex Officio

N/A

Resources

Leadership & Management

 

None

None

·        Employed as the Headteacher

Mrs Deb Barnard

Clerk to Governors

Appointed by Governing Body

20.12.13

(reviewed annually)

N/A

N/A

None

None

·        Employed as School Administrator

Governors no longer in office but who served at some point during the last 12 months

Mr Paul Iles

Co-opted

Appointed by Governing Body

19.05.2015

 

Resigned

WEF 22.07.16

·   Chairs

·   Resources

·   Leadership & Management

·   Pay Panel

·      Chair of Governing Body

·      English

·      Assessment/Data

None

None

None

Mrs Sharon Godfrey

Staff

Elected by staff

19.05.2015

19.09.2016

·   Resources

·      Early Years & Foundation Stage

Has property adjacent to school grounds

None

·        Employed as the School Business Manager

·       Treasurer of Cherry Garden  PTA

 

Governor Attendance (the school has a statutory duty to display this information on its website)

The first digit indicates the number of meetings attended, the second digit indicates the number of possible meetings they were expected to attend (this number may vary from governor to governor depending on the committee and their term of office).

 

 2015/16

Full Governing Body Meetings 

2015/16

Committee Meetings

2016/2017

Full Governing Body Meetings

2016/2017

Committee Meetings

 Matthew Baker 3 / 4 1 / 2 2 / 2 1 / 1
 Louise Didcott 2 / 2 0 / 0 2 / 2 1 / 1
 Sherilyn Elmes  0 / 5 4 / 7 0 / 2 0 / 1
 Sharon Godfrey 5 / 5 4 / 4  - -
 Jo Hall 5 / 5  3 / 3  0 / 2 1 / 1
 Paul Iles 4 / 5 6 / 7 - -
 Lisa James 2 / 4 1 / 3 1 / 2 1 / 1
 Sue Lock 4 / 5 2 / 3 2 / 2 1 / 1
 Clare Martin - - 1 / 1 0 / 0
 Cassie Perriman 4 / 4  2 / 2 0 / 2 1 / 1
 Mike Waldron 4 / 5  4 / 4 2 / 2 1 / 1
 Susan Weaver  4 / 5 3 / 3 2 / 2 1 / 1
 Phil Winterburn  5 / 5 7 / 7 2 / 2 2 / 2
 Clerk  5 / 5 7 / 7 2 / 2 2 / 2